Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.

Add question

You must login to ask question.

Login

Register Now

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is respected and therefore the data security is taken seriously. We ensure to prevent your personal data from being lost accidentally and from unauthorized access and use by ensuring appropriate security measures.

Kindly read this privacy and cookie policy because it explains the idea on which any personal data are going to be processed by us, our practices regarding your personal data and the way we’ll treat it.

References to “we”, “our” or “us” during this Privacy and Cookies Policy and on our website are references to Ask crypto. References to “you” and “your” means everyone who interacts with us, uses our products and services or the web site we offer.

Information we collect and process about you

We may collect and process the subsequent personal data about you:

Information you give to us. You give us information about you once you register on our website by communicating with us by email, phone, or otherwise. This also includes information you provide once you participate in surveys, subscribe to any of our services and user forums, and even once you give us any feedback or report an issue with our website. The information that you give us may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, username, password, identity documents, job title, and company information.

Information we collect about you once you communicate with us by phone, post, email, or otherwise, and once you use our products and services. We collect information like how and when you contacted us and responded to communications from us and about how and when you use our products and services.

Information we collect about you if you engage yourself on our website or interact with us over the web, including via social media.

Whenever you visit our website or interact with us we may automatically collect the subsequent information:

  • technical information, including the web protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the web, browser type and version, your login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, OS and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the complete Uniform Resource Locators (URL); products you viewed or searched for; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) or length of visits to certain pages.

We collect information about you from publicly available sources. this might include information available from social media (depending on your settings & privacy policies) and the given information from resources like Companies House.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive further information about you if you happen to use any of the services we offer. We work closely with third parties (including, for instance, service providers, suppliers, identity verification providers) and receive information about you from them. We may combine the information we receive from these other sources with the information you give to us and those that we collect about you.

We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us and keep recordings or transcripts of them and that we may keep a replica of any correspondence.

We also collect, use, and share aggregated data like demographic or statistical data. Aggregated data could also be derived from your personal data, but it’s not considered personal data under the Data Protection Legislation because it doesn’t directly or indirectly identify you. If at any time we do combine any aggregated data together with your personal data in order that it can identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, which we’ll use and process in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Cookies

Based on your use of our website, we and our service providers collect information about you from cookies. A cookie may be a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s disk drive. Once it is done, it helps analyze website traffic or lets us know when do you visit a specific site. Website applications respond to you as an individual with the help of cookies. the web site application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by remembering and gathering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to spot which of our website pages are being utilized. This helps us analyze data about website traffic and improve our website so as to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the acquired information is then discarded from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a far better website, by enabling us to observe which pages you find useful and which you don’t. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, apart from the information you decide on to share with us.

You can prefer to accept or decline cookies. Web browsers mostly accept cookies automatically, but you can also optimize your browser setting to decline cookies if you choose to do so. But doing this might prevent you from getting full advantage of the website.

Purposes and legal basis for using your personal data

Where you have requested that we offer a particular product or service to you, or you otherwise make use of these products or services, we’ll process your personal data so as to perform our contract with you and supply that product or service.

We also use the private data we hold about you to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our website, services, providing and marketing our products and services to you, and interactions with you and other users of our products and services in the following ways:

  • Administer your account and relationship with us and to directly communicate with you by email, text (SMS) message, telephone, mail, instant messaging or other electronic means;
  • Verify your identity and detect fraud and crime and adhere to any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • Provide you with information about the products and services that you request from us;
  • Provide you with information about other products and services we provide that are just like those that you’ve already enquired about or purchased;
  • Provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you or be best for you;
  • Your data might also be shared with product or service providers to validate if you’re an existing customer (which may affect whether you’ll be accepted for anyone of their products) or for fraud prevention purposes. The product or service provider doesn’t have permission to use these data for any other purpose including marketing.
  • Notify you about our service changes;
  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, research, data analysis, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To build up a picture of your interests in a manner that you don’t miss information relevant to you once you visit our website;
  • To improve the service we provide you and to undertake and make sure that you get the best from our website;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services and website;
  • As a part of our efforts to keep our website secure and safe;
  • To measure the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you et al. , and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To send direct marketing to you;
  • To make recommendations and suggestions about products or services that we think could also be of interest-based on the usage patterns both on our website and on other channels (like email and social media);
  • For training and quality purposes;
  • To check any instructions you give to us as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make.

In some cases, we can also use personal data we hold about you to comply according to our legal obligations or perform or enter into a contract with you.

Who your data could be disclosed to

We may have to disclose your data to others to make sure the effective provision to you of the services, products, and information you request. Your data can also be disclosed to the other entities as described below.

  • Your personal information might be shared with any member of our groups. We currently only have subsidiaries, but from time to time this might also include any company we’ve got and their subsidiaries.
  • We may share your information with selected third parties including service providers, business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors;
  • Agencies for fraud prevention in order to prevent crime and trace those who are responsible;
  • Identity verification providers, to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the optimization and improvement of our website;
  • IT and software providers who supply us with our IT infrastructure for the supply of our services and administering our business (including our internal and external communications) and who also help us manage our customers and get in touch with customer relationships, databases, and marketing.

We may disclose your personal information to 3rd parties if:

  • We sell or buy any business or assets, during which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • Ask Crypto or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a 3rd party, during which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one amongst the transferred assets; and
  • We are under a requirement to disclose or share your personal data so as to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to apply or enforce any contract with you and other agreements; or to guard the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.
  • We review all our relationships with third parties carefully in order that we can be sure as possible that their practices match our own commitments to you regarding privacy and security. We also comply with the Data Protection Legislation in our dealings with these third parties to make sure that your information is appropriately protected.

Direct marketing and the way you can change your preference

We may send direct marketing communications to you, including by telephone email, or SMS mail. If we are required by law to have your consent to do this then we’ll only do so if we’ve got that consent.

Whenever you receive direct marketing from us you’ll be told how you can order, or unsubscribe that you did not receive it. Once we communicate with you via email you’ll even be given the chance to amend or line any preferences that you have indicated to us.

You are also able to withdraw that consent at any time to receive marketing communications that you have given to us. you can do that by going to the subsequent link and updating your user preferences: Sometimes we may have to contact you further to ask you for some additional information in order that we can comply with your request.

Where we store and transfer your data

Where we store your information ourselves it’s stored on our secure servers within the EU. However, where we share your information with third parties, this might involve transferring it to a country outside the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA). This might include countries that don’t have data protection laws that are as strong as those within the UK or EU. Where we do that we’ll take the steps required under the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is appropriately protected. If you’d like all further information about this then you may contact us by using the details in the Contact section below.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the web isn’t completely secure. Although we’ll do our best to safeguard your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we’ll use appropriate procedures and security measures to undertake to prevent unauthorized access, damage, or loss.

How long we keep your information for

How long we keep your information will depend upon the aim that we use it. We’ll only retain your information for as long as it is important for the needs set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and as is crucial to comply with our legal obligations. We don’t keep more information than we need for a particular purpose.

Where we’ve provided you with a service or product, we’ll keep an archived record of your personal data for a period of up to six years after termination (unless an extended period is prescribed by law) for the purposes of responding to legal disputes and regulatory or legal inquiries or investigations only, but won’t use this data for any other purpose.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we’ll keep the minimum amount of information that is necessary (like your name and email address) to make sure that we are able to adhere to your request.

Third-party websites

Our website and other information that we send to you (including any direct marketing or any emails) may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites they’ll collect information from you. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies. Before you submit any of your personal data to those websites, do check these policies.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you’ve got certain rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. These may include rights to: request that we correct personal data if it’s inaccurate, request a replica of the personal data that we hold, request that we erase or block your personal data, and object to our processing of your personal data. These rights are limited in some situations. For instance, if we’ve got a legal requirement or a compelling legitimate ground we may still process your data even where you request its deletion.

If you’d wish to exercise any of those rights, please contact us using the details in the Contact section below.

You also have the right to form a complaint if you are feeling your personal data has been mishandled. we might encourage you to contact us in the first instance but you’re also entitled to complain on to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (if you’re in the UK), or to your local data protection authority (if you’re outside the UK).

Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes in the future that we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy are going to be posted on this page and, where we consider it appropriate, will be notified to you by email. To check for any update or changes to our Privacy and Cookie policy, keep a regular check on our website or the information delivered to you regarding the same.